|
Haven't registered yet? Do it here now!
|
thejungle
Joined: 11 Jul 2006 Posts: 16
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 2:51 pm Post subject: Really Dumb Question - Calling the template |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hi!
Love the script and have added some Thumb Galleries and Template code (as in the html code with the snippet).
But how do I call the template to display. What URL does the display work.
I've read the documentation (even though it's probably in there), but I'm stupid tonight.
Mind you it is 1am and I'm soo tired, which may not have been a good time to try this in the first place!
Say my template is test01 - what URL will get it to display for me?
Thanks
Ernie
Off to Bed in Australia _________________ Ernest C Sugrue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
kaktus Owner
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 1576 Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 8:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
well, when you create/save template, it gets saved at
/so/sohtml/template_name.php
so right after you save your template you get 2 lines of php code from the script about how to call the template at any page you want.
Consider you template is "test01", you saved it and it is written at:
/so/sohtml/test01.php
now, to use that generated template on www.mydomain.com/index.php
open up your index.php and input the 2 lines of code you received, so when you open mydomain.com via web you will see your template included there..
its pure php include function..
Let me know on more problems..
Thanks! _________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
thejungle
Joined: 11 Jul 2006 Posts: 16
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 9:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hi!
Thanks as usual for a quick reply.
I didn't recall getting the 2 lines of code when I saved the template page I just got a blank screen (but it had saved!).
I shall try again this afternoon and see how I go!
Thanks
Ernie _________________ Ernest C Sugrue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
kaktus Owner
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 1576 Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 10:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
hm, thats strange. Some users had this problem in the past and i don't remember now what was the quick fix.. In case blank screens again, you will need to pm me your ftp info and the admin url and pass for SO...
Thanks! _________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
thejungle
Joined: 11 Jul 2006 Posts: 16
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 2:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hi!
I reinstalled the script and now when I create a template I get the lines to insert
I get told to put this at the very top of the page:
<img src="http://www.allmaleportal.com/so/soin.php?referer=<? echo rawurlencode($HTTP_REFERER)?>" border=0 width=0 height=0>
and then where I want the template:
<?php @require_once "http://www.allmaleportal.com/so/sohtml/test001.php"?>
But I'm missing something as it won't work. If I just call http://www.allmaleportal.com/so/sohtml/test001.php from the browser it shows the gallery, but I cannot seem to get it to show when I'm inserting it into a page.
Also, I am unsure whether in `Template Content' I'm meant to put the whole page or just that part of the page where I'll be calling templates or does it matter?
Anyway at the moment I have an index.php page that looks like this:
Quote: | <img src="http://www.allmaleportal.com/so/soin.php?referer=<? echo rawurlencode($HTTP_REFERER)?>" border=0 width=0 height=0>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<body><?php @require_once "http://www.allmaleportal.com/so/sohtml/test001.php"?>
</body>
</html> |
which is wrong as it doesn't work: `No input file specified'
http://www.allmaleportal.com/index.php
What am I doing wrong, something dumb I'm sure, or can you create the simplest page possible that will work with the template referenced above,
Thanks
Ernie |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
kaktus Owner
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 1576 Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
well the `No input file specified' error at: http://www.allmaleportal.com/index.php
points me that you didn't uploaded the index.php there. Did you placed your index.php which contains the code you examples here in your root directory of your domain allmaleportal?
Thanks! _________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
thejungle
Joined: 11 Jul 2006 Posts: 16
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hi Kaktus:
You were right in that regard I hadn't uploaded the index.php
Still nothing I tried did work.
I finally found a topic regarding using CURL instead and that now at least seems to bring up the page, I host with Dreamhost and they must not allow includes/requires.
Oh well at least now the page shows up!
Thanks for your help
Ernie _________________ Ernest C Sugrue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
kaktus Owner
Joined: 22 May 2004 Posts: 1576 Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
cool, no problems _________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
|
|
phpBB Template designed by SkaidonDesigns |
|
| |