Pixelated a phpBB Template by SkaidonDesigns
 
Kaktusan Corp. Support Area Forum Index
www.kaktusancorp.com
www.cheapestadultscripts.com
Play with the Best, be the Best!
Kaktusan Cash
FAQ
Search
Memberlist
Usergroups
Profile
Log in to check your private messages
Log in

The Mightiest Webmaster Solutions Ever
Cheapest Web Software
Cheapest Web Software
Gallery Scraper
Gallery Scraper
Rocket Pinger
Rocket Pinger
Blogs Automater
Blogs Automater

Haven't registered yet? Do it here now!
Toplist opens blank pages

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kaktusan Corp. Support Area Forum Index -> Site Organizer
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bowerybay



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Location: NY

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 8:13 pm    Post subject: Toplist opens blank pages Reply with quote
I have been trying out SO and learning the ropes. I have a toplist with Site A, Site B, Site C, etc

So each site has a link to itself in the toplist. Everything works except that when you click, for example, the link to Site A from Site A, or Site B from Site B, it opens in a blank page. Others are fine.

I notice you don't have this problem on your sites so I know it isn't anything wrong with SO.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
hm, thats weird. such problem is reported for a first time.

give me more details please. So only the toplist links don't work, any other output like galleries, thumbs and etc work fine when clicked, but just the toplist links have problems?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
bowerybay



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Location: NY

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
What happens is, you have a toplist. The toplist on Site A will include a link to Site A because it is a template that is the same on all sites. You covered that in another place here.

So you go to the toplist on Site A, click the link to Site A, that is, itself, and you get a blank. The links to B, C, D work.

Go to Site B, click the link to B, you get a blank. Site A, C, D, work.

You can go to a site I am just setting up and try for yourself http://myluvforsex.com/tgp.php

There is a toplist right after the thumbs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
bowerybay



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Location: NY

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 9:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just realized, if you look at the source for the blank page, the html stops at the point where the php include is for the traffic trading script.

This works perfectly everywhere except here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
hm, all links worked fine for me at that page.

I clicked on all these:

Slimepics PornoPounder TGP PornoGoRound TGP MyLuvForSex TGP Sluts For Us TGP

and they worked fine.


Um, when you see it stops till the trade script code, then surely its something problemable with it.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
bowerybay



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Location: NY

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
How odd, I've been clicking them since last night!

The trade script works perfectly and all the clicks on all the different sites are being tracked, etc. It's only this one thing.

Thanks, I'll keep playing with it. Maybe I should use Tradezilla?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
hm, for sure it must be from it or something else in there. when you can see a code in the blank page, that means you successfully passed from SO to the site and there is happening something that the page dies.. could be happening just sometimes..
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
bowerybay



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Location: NY

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 10:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
I took out the include for the traffic script and the problem is solved.

So where should I put this?

<include>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
ok, i see..

i didn't get the code you paste.. try repasting and enclosing it in code tags..
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
bowerybay



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Location: NY

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Whoops, sorry

<? include('ttt-in.php') ?>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
you should put that somewhere in the head part as long as i remember the requirements for TTT
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
bowerybay



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Location: NY

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's what I'm doing and it creates this problem. Not really a disaster just something that bugs me Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
bowerybay



Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 47
Location: NY

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
In case anyone else uses TTT and has the white page problem, put the include right under </html> at the very end
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kaktusan Corp. Support Area Forum Index -> Site Organizer All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group


 
phpBB Template designed by SkaidonDesigns