Pixelated a phpBB Template by SkaidonDesigns
 
Kaktusan Corp. Support Area Forum Index
www.kaktusancorp.com
www.cheapestadultscripts.com
Play with the Best, be the Best!
Special Offer
FAQ
Search
Memberlist
Usergroups
Profile
Log in to check your private messages
Log in

The Mightiest Webmaster Solutions Ever
Blogs Automater
Blogs Automater
Blogs Organizer
Blogs Organizer
Links Organizer
Links Organizer
Rocket Pinger
Rocket Pinger

Haven't registered yet? Do it here now!
After server move, templates don't display

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kaktusan Corp. Support Area Forum Index -> Site Organizer
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rjhoward



Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Posts: 42
Location: Yucca Valley, CA

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 3:17 pm    Post subject: After server move, templates don't display Reply with quote
OK, I just finished moving SO to a new VPS server. Domain name remained the same.

Now for some reason the templates are not displaying. As you can see at www.barebacktv.com, there are no SO templates displaying. There are supposed to be 4 on that page.

Everything was working perfectly on the old server before the move. The SO admin interface still works at: so.barebacktv.com.

I regenerated the templates, but it didn't make any difference. I thought it might be an issue with .htaccess (as seen on another site), so I added these lines to .htaccess:

RemoveHandler .html .htm
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php .htm .html

But it didn't make any difference.

Would you please investigate and advise? TIA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
your pages aren't parsed as php ones.. since if you do a view source when you open your site you will see the php code in there..

when that htaccess didn't work, its time to ask your host support why it doesn't work..
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
rjhoward



Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Posts: 42
Location: Yucca Valley, CA

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2010 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
There were two issues:

1. htaccess needed an addhandler directive to get the html pages parsed by PHP. The hosting company assured me this wasn't necessary. They were wrong.

2. On removing the @ from the 'require_once' in the code, it became clear that the server was blocking the use of external URLs. You are supposed to be able to get around this by setting 'allow_url_fopen' to ON in php.ini. However in this case it was already on. So I'm waiting for an explanation from the hosting company. In the meantime, I changed the external URL references to absolute pathnames. This solved the problem, or at least worked around it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2010 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
on php5 you need to manually add and this directive in the php.ini to allow remote file inclusion:

allow_url_include On
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
rjhoward



Joined: 07 Mar 2008
Posts: 42
Location: Yucca Valley, CA

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2010 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks - this helps a lot.

Just for anyone who might be reading this later, you can also add this to .htaccess:

php_flag allow_url_include on

I tested this and it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

Author Message
thenewguy



Joined: 24 Apr 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
kaktus

recently upgraded my server to php5 I am using webair. After the upgrade none of my templates/thumbs show on the sites running on siteorganizer. Could you tell me how to fix this?

thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
have you tried what we have done in this thread?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kaktusan Corp. Support Area Forum Index -> Site Organizer All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group


 
phpBB Template designed by SkaidonDesigns