Pixelated a phpBB Template by SkaidonDesigns
 
Kaktusan Corp. Support Area Forum Index
www.kaktusancorp.com
www.cheapestadultscripts.com
Play with the Best, be the Best!
Gallery Scraper
FAQ
Search
Memberlist
Usergroups
Profile
Log in to check your private messages
Log in

The Mightiest Webmaster Solutions Ever
Blogs Automater
Blogs Automater
Plug Rush
Plug Rush
Special Offers
Special Offers
Cheapest Adult Scripts
Cheapest Adult Scripts

Haven't registered yet? Do it here now!
Setting up the script to a TGP from A to Z :)
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kaktusan Corp. Support Area Forum Index -> Site Organizer
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:58 am    Post subject: Setting up the script to a TGP from A to Z :) Reply with quote
Hello,

I have installed the free version of the script ( with 3 % skimming ) , and now after i have installed it i have no ideea what to do next. I do not know how to "synchronize" my current page design and layout with the script , as this is the first time for me when i am installing such a script.

The questions that i have , might appear to be stupid , but as i have no experience in this domain i could use all the help that i can get.

So in conclusion , i want to keep the current page design , and layout , but i want the gallery rotation to be managed by site organizer . What are the next steps after the installation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2006 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
hi there, thanks for being interested in my script and thanks for giving it a try!

Well, right after you have installed the script, first step is to load some content in the database.
- create niche(s)
- add some galleries to the database assigned to your niches.
- create a test template and try outputting some content on it.
Don't go immediately on touching your current site and trying to integrate the script into it. First do the things i mentioned above, load content and try outputting it on test templates and setup some test pages using the templates.

For example create a niche "test", go into static galleries section, and paste some galleries in format URL,DESCRIPTION and import them. then go to the templates section, create a test template and put a variable like %%galleries,static,1-10,test%% and save the template, that will write on the template created 10 galleries from the test niche you created..

Let me know if you have any problems till here..

Thanks!
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 9:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't know where exactly to put the variable reference you told me wrote me about :

%%galleries,static,1-10,test%%

I wrote this somwhere , more precisely after i added a new template , i chose to edit it , and there i pasted this piece of code on a certain field , but i do not know if this is what i should have done.

Anyway , what's the next step in linking my site to the template ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
well, paste the variable in the big yellow textarea at the very bottom of the edit template screen.

Well, next step is right after you update your template, it gives you instructions how to include it on a page. Just copy the 2 lines of php code it displays and as described paste them in a new document, name it for example test.php and upload it somewhere, after that open the test.php through your browser.

let me know if you need more assistance.

Thanks!
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
First of all i want to thank you for taking time to answer my questions.
As the topic title says...i want to know how to link the template to my site from A to Z.

I have done what you told me to do , you can see a test.php at :
http://www.whorekaholic.com/test.php

The next step i want to do , i want to link a so template to my existing page layout ( you can see it at http://www.whorekaholic.com/index.html). how can i make the thumbs and the links associated to them to be rotated by so ?

What piece of code should i write for each thumb to be linked to the template but to still respect the layout on the page , i mean , i want the same layout , 5 galleries , 25 thumbs each , but i want these galleries to be rotated by so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
no problems, and please excuse me for the late replies i am doing, because i am on vacation for the holidays and I am checking in once in 2-3 days.

Cool, that you made your first template and actual page Smile

Now, about your index page.. Lets first make it the harder way to get used with it, then it will be easy for you the other ways..

First you will need to copy your index.html to lets say index_new.php, in order not to mess your current index page.
Second, go in SO add some "thumb galleries", atleast 30 lets say.
Thirdly, go and create a new template and in it, put the %%galleries,thumb,...%% token for displaying thumb galleries. The same like you did for the test template, but now use the thumb galleries variable and correct syntax. Just make sure, you make it to 25 galleries, 5 rows with 5 thumbs per row.

After you save your new template, open the source of your index_new.php page and delete the 1st table with thumbs, and on its spot, place the 2nd template linking code line. The one starting like <?php @require_once....
Save the file and upload, and open through browser.

Following this method, you can create some more templates and add them to the page.

Let me know...

Thanks!
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry for the late reply , but i have been in vacation for the last couple of weeks , and i have just come back.
First of all i want to wish you all the best for the year that has just begun !
Second...i need your help again Smile
I have tried to do as you said , i tried to edit the template like this :

%%galleries,thumb,132x160,1-10,2x4,thumbs%%

after creating 10 thumbnail galleries in the niche thumbs
and i get the following message :
The Thumb Galleries range number differs from the table definition: %%galleries,thumb,132x160,1-10,2x4,thumbs%%

What did i do wrong ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
hi there, hope you had great holidays and best wishes for the new year too!

well, in the
%%galleries,thumb,132x160,1-10,2x4,thumbs%%
you want to list 10 galleries, but the table to contain only 2x4 thumbs, so just fix those numbers Smile

Let me know on more problems..
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok , i did what you told me . Now i am having a new kind of problem .
You can see it at http://www.whorekaholic.com/intrex.php
The firts table (2*5 thumbs) is created with the help of the so template .
When i click on any of the thumbs i get this error message :
Not Acceptable
An appropriate representation of the requested resource /so/soout.php could not be found on this server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do you have any idea why that error message occurs ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
no ideas, i see it for first time as i said and its probably something wrong with the apache..
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Got the answer here :
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=197290
had to add some code to .htaccess file and now works ok .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
glad to hear you resolved the issue and thanks for sharing the info here!

keep me posted on anything more...
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
New stupid question Smile :
if i have several tables on my page , i need a different templates for each of the tables , or should i make the tables from within only one template ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
well, you can either make your whole page design into the template, or just create several templates just for each different table you want and include them in your page..
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
If in the same template i want to create several tables , let's say two tables , because it;s the same if there are more , i will have the following piece of code :
<table>
<tr>
<td>%%galleries,thumb,132x160,1-25,5x5,allniches%%</td>
</tr>
</table>
<table>
<tr>
<td>%%galleries,thumb,132x160,1-25,5x5,allniches%%</td>
</tr>
</table>

Is there a way to use the snippets , so i don't have any identical thumbs displayed in these two tables ?

Because i do not want the same thumb twice on my page .

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
thats what the parameter for the galleries # are.
your code should look like:

<table>
<tr>
<td>%%galleries,thumb,132x160,1-25,5x5,allniches%%</td>
</tr>
</table>
<table>
<tr>
<td>%%galleries,thumb,132x160,26-50,5x5,allniches%%</td>
</tr>
</table>


see the difference?
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
I got it . Thanks a lot !!

One more question ( i know that this is getting annoying for you Smile ) , in order for my template to be regenerated daily , besides checking the regen interval field in the so-cpanel , i see that i have to modify something regarding cronjobs . I found this syntax :
0 0 * * * cd path/to/my/so/;/usr/bin/php -q socron.php >> /dev/null
But the the way i understood it , seems to be wrong , as it does not work .

Please tell me how to modify the upper command , if so is installed in the so directory :
( /public_html/so/) , where index.html must be put in /public_html/ )

what do all the parameters in this command line mean ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Author Message
kaktus
Owner


Joined: 22 May 2004
Posts: 1576
Location: CheapestAdultScripts.com

PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
cool Smile

yep, thats the correct syntax for the cronjob. You need to change in it:
path/to/my/so/ with your full internal server path to your SO installation, to be sure for it, ask your host support.
Also you might need to change /usr/bin/php to match the location of the php executable, also contact your host support if to make sure for it.
Best way will be contact your host support and paste them the cronjob syntax and tell them to either set it, or give you the correct cronjob you should set..

the parameters, mean, to be run once a day..
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Author Message
maleventum



Joined: 23 Dec 2006
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi. I took your advice and asked yesterday the guys at my hosting provider regarding cronjobs and i got the following answer :

"
Thank you for contacting HostICan Support.

Below is something that I built up that might help...

EDITED -q ( this is the location of our PHP )

EDITED


So it should be complete as soon as you update the path.
"


So i inserted the command in my cronjob section , but still nothing happens , i waited from yesterday afternoon until this evening and the template did not regenerate.

Is there anything else i have to do ?
At what time is the template supposed to regenerate ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger

Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Kaktusan Corp. Support Area Forum Index -> Site Organizer All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group


 
phpBB Template designed by SkaidonDesigns